1. Introduction

HappyTummy.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with information on our services you may have requested;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to contact you by email in relation to news, events, services, products
and offers available within HappyTummy.ie and other related third party offerings where appropriate.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your query (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at [email protected]

Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

9. Cookie Policy

HappyTummy.ie respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on HappyTummy.ie

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website.

When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of HappyTummy.ie, for example – you won’t be able to login with HAPPYTUMMY.IE ID or use the shopping cart in HappyTummy.ie Shop.

Which cookies does HappyTummy.ie use?
When you use the HappyTummy.ie website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
Some examples of these cookies include:

Identifying you as being signed in to HappyTummy.ie and keeping you logged in throughout your visit
Remembering the content of your shopping cart while browsing HappyTummy.ie Shop

These cookies don’t usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by HappyTummy.ie or partners chosen by HappyTummy.ie to provide specific services such as HappyTummy.ie Shop.

Performance cookies
These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view.

These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website.

Some examples of services that use these type of cookies include Urchin, Comscore, and Bluemetrix.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functional cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

Some examples of such features include:

Remembering your preferences and settings such as redirect to mobile version of the site when you are browsing with a smart phone

If you have an HappyTummy.ie account, a cookie on your computer lets us remember your user name and email address so you don’t have to enter it again when you are commenting or writing a review.

Other examples of services that use these type of cookies include PollDaddy, Pluck, or WordPress.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting-out of functional cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Other third party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to HappyTummy.ie or our partners. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser.

We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.